Menu
Home Page

Governing Body

Welcome to the Severn Federation of Schools Governors Section.

If there is anything you would like to discuss with your School Governors please contact us via the Clerk; clerk@lydney.gloucs.sch.uk, or via the school reception (01594  842172).

The School Governors

 

The Governors are responsible for all matters concerning the School, including the curriculum, maintenance of the buildings and appointment of staff. The Governors meet at least once a term. Anyone with a matter they wish to have discussed at a Governors' meeting should write to the Clerk to the Governors at the School. 

Agenda and Minutes are available in the School office on request.

 

The governing body is designed to look after the overall running of the school.

 

They are responsible for:

  • Ensuring accountability.
  • Monitoring and evaluating the school’s progress.
  • Budgetary allocation and control.
  • Planning for the long term future of the school.
  • Setting the school’s aims and values.
  • Appointing senior members of staff including the Head Teacher.

Whilst the governors are always open to ideas and opinions they are not primarily responsible for:

  • Discussing the individual needs of pupils (please contact your childs teacher for this).
  • Complaints/concerns about staff (this should initially be addressed to the Head Teacher).
  • Fund raising and social events (this is run by the Friends).

Composition of the Governing Body.

 

Governor Type Composition Appointments Vacancies
Head 1 1 0
Staff 1 1 0
Local Authority 1 1 0
Parent 2 2 0
Co-opted 6 5 1
Foundation 3 2 1

Total

14 12 2
Name Governor Type Appointing Body Committee Responsibility Register of Interests Governor at another School Term of Office

Miss Louisa Davies


 

Co-opted Governing Body

RE, Worship, C&C (Chair).

 

Performance and Standards.

 

Resources.

 

Headteacher Performance.
 

Chair of Governors.

 

Humanities.

 

EYFS.

 

H.M.P.T.

 

Pay Panel.

None No

06.02.18

to

05.02.22

Mr Maurice Bloomfield

Co-opted Governing Body

Resources

(Chair).

Finance.

 

Science/

Maths/

Computing/

D.T.

 

H.M.P.T.

 

Pay Panel.

Spouse to an Associate Member

 

Treasurer of the Bledisloe New Zealand Memorial Trust.

No

13.07.16 

to

12.07.20

Mr. Alan Luke Foundation Diocese of Gloucester RE, Worship, C&C     No

01.06.18

to

31.05.22

Rev. Michelle Ireland

Michelle Ireland

Foundation Diocese of Gloucester RE, Worship, C&C

 

None No

01.05.18

to

20.04.22

Mrs Sharon Cooke

Parent (Lydney) Governing Body* Performance and Standards

More Able.

 

Health and Safety.

 

SEND.

Child at Lydney school No

06.12.16

to

05.12.20

Ms. Hannah Straine-Francis Co-opted Governing Body

Performance and Standards

(Chair).

Children in Care.

 

Safeguarding/

Online Safety.

 

Creative Arts.

 

P.S.H.E

None No

12.07.17

to

11.07.21

Mr. Mark Higginson Parent *Governing Body* Resources

Pupil Premium.

 

PE and Sport Premium.

 

English and Languages.

Child at Aylburton school No

11.02.19

to

10.02.23

Ms. Liz Jenkins Local Authority Local Authority     None No

02.04.19

to

01.04.23

Ms. Nikki Knight Co-opted Governing Body    

Child at Lydney school.

 

Member of the Friend of Lydney School.

No

02.04.19

to

01.04..23

Mrs Rachel Dare


 

Ex-officio Governing Body

RE, Worship, C&C.

 

Performance and Standards.

 

Resources.
 

  Staff Member No NA

Mr Guy Phillips


 

Co-opted Governing Body

RE, Worship, C&C.

 

Performance and Standards.

 

Resources.
 

  Staff Member No

02.04.19

to

01.04.23

Mr Adam Ramli


 

Staff Staff RE, Worship, Community and Communications. Art governor. Staff Member No

28.01.19

to

27.01.21

Mrs Clare Bloomfield

Associate Member* Governing Body Performance and Standards   Spouse to a governor

Yes

(Bream School)

14.05.18

to

13.05.19

Mrs Andrea Westwood


 

Associate Member* Governing Body

RE, Worship, C&C.

 

Performance and Standards.
 

Policy Review.

 

Eco Schools.

 

Staff Member No NA
Rev. Michelle Ireland Co-opted Governing Body RE, Worship, C&C   None No

08.10.18 to 07.10.22

REASSIGNED

*Associate Members may have restricted voting rights; these are outlined in the committee Terms of Reference

Attendance at Governors Meetings.

 

Full Governing Body - 2018/2019

 

  08.10.18 04.12.18 11.02.19 02.04.19 04.06.19 17.07.19
L. Davies Y Y Y Y    
R. Dare Y Y Y Y    
M. Bloomfield Y Y Y Y    
G. Phillips Y Y Y Y    
S. Cooke Absent Y Y Y    
H. Straine-Francis Y Y Y Y    
A. Ramli Y Y Y Y    
A. Luke Apologies Y Y Y    
M. Higginson Y Y Y Y    
L. Jenkins -------- -------- -------- Y    
N. Knight --------- -------- --------- Apologies    
A. Westwood (Associate Member) Y Y Y Y    
C. Bloomfield (Associate Member) Y Y Y Y    

 

Full Governing Body - 2017/2018

 

 

09.10.17 04.12.17 06.02.18 17.04.18 14.05.18 18.07.18

 L. Davies

Y Y Y Y Y Y

 R. Dare

Y Y Y Y Y Y

 C. Bloomfield

Y Y Y RETIRED ---------- -----------

C. Summerfield

Y Y Y RETIRED ---------- ----------
 M. Bloomfield Y Y Y Y Y Y

 A .Ramli

Y Y Y Y Apologies Y

 G. Phillips

Y Y Y Y Y Apologies

 P. Pugh

Y Y Y RETIRED ---------- -----------

 M. Croft

Y Apologies Y RETIRED ---------- -----------
 S. Cooke Y Y Y Y   Y

 S. Fenby

Apologies Y RESIGNED ------------ ---------- ---------
 B.Leppier Y Y RESIGNED ----------- ---------- ---------
 H. Straine-Francis Y Y Y Y Y Y
 M. Higginson --------- Y Y Y Absent Y

 A. Westwood

 (Associate Member)

Y Y Y Y Y Y

 C. Bloomfield

 (Associate Member)

------ ------- -------- -------- Y Y

 

Performance and Standards Committee - 2018/2019

 

  03.10.18 18.01.19 29.03.19 12.07.19
H. Straine-Francis Apologies Y Y  
R. Dare Y Y Y  
G. Phillips Y Apologies Apologies  
L. Davies Y Y Y  
L. Jenkins --------- ---------- ----------  
A. Westwood (AM) Y Y Y  

C. Bloomfield (AM)

Apologies Y Y  

 

Performance and Standards Committee 2017/2018

 

 

03.10.17 16.01.18 27.03.18 01.05.18 10.07.18

 C. Bloomfield

Y Y Y RETIRED ---------

 R. Dare

Y Y Y Y Y

 L. Davies

Y Y Y Y Y

 P. Pugh

Y Y Y RETIRED ----------

 G. Phillips

Y Y Y Apologies Y

 A. Westwood (AM)

Y Y Y Y Y
 H. Straine-Francis -------- Y Y Y Y
 C. Bloomfield (AM) ---------- -------- -------- --------- Y

 

RE, Worship, Community and Communications Committee - 2018/2019

 

  27.09.18 20.11.18 21.03.18 17.05.19
L. Davies Y Y Y Y
R. Dare Apologies Y Y Y
A. Luke Y Y Y Apologies
G. Phillips Y Y Y Y
A. Ramli Apologies Apologies Apologies Apologies
M. Ireland --------- Y Y Y
A. Westwood (AM) Y Y Y Y

 

RE, Worship, Community and Communications Committee -2017/2018

 

 

27.09.17 02.11.17 27.03.18

13.06.18

(Postponed)

 M. Croft Absent Y Y RETIRED

 R. Dare

Y Y Y NA
 G. Phillips Y Apologies Y NA

 A. Ramli

Apologies Apologies Apologies NA
 C. Bloomfield Y Y Y RETIRED
 A. Westwood Apologies Y Y NA
 B. Leppier Apologies Y RESIGNED -------------

 

Resources Committee - 2018/2019

 

  24.09.18 12.11.18 11.03.19 29.04.19 24.06.19
M. Bloomfield Apologies Y Y Y  
R. Dare Y Y Y Y  
L. Davies Y Y Y Y  
G. Phillips Y Apologies Y Y  
M. Higginson Y Y Y Y  
S. Cooke Y Y Y Y  

 

Resources Committee - 2017/2018

 

 

26.09.17 13.11.17 12.03.18 30.04.18 25.06.18
 C. Summerfield Y Absent Y RETIRED -----------
 G. Phillips Y Apologies Y Y Y
 R. Dare Y Y Y Y Y
 L. Davies Y Y Y Y Apologies
 M. Croft Y Y Absent RETIRED -----------
 M. Bloomfield Y Y Y Y Y
 S. Cooke Y Apologies Apologies Y Apologies
 M. Higginson -------- ---------- Y Y Y


 

 

 

 

Annual Report

Top